Skip to main content

Privacy and data

1. The main points

Full details are provided in sections 2 below, but here are the main things that
you need to know:

1.1 The personal data that we collect. When you register for, and use, the National
Numeracy Challenge (“NN Challenge”), National Numeracy collects your name so
that we can refer to you on your home screen and certificates, and your email
address, so we can confirm that you have registered successfully, and send you
your results. The data we gather if you sign up using your Google or Facebook account
is the same as described above (see section 5.3 for more details). 

1.2 You will get emails from us to confirm that you have registered and to
show you your results when you take a quick check or check-up
. We will also
email you to encourage you to use the site to improve your numeracy. We will not
email you about other things. If during registration you opt-in to help with
our research or opt-in to additional updates about our work you may receive
additional emails on these subjects as laid out in the linked pages. 

1.3 Other personal data we may collect. Depending on how you use the NN
Challenge, you may also choose to provide us with your gender, year of birth, region of the
UK, numeracy skills results, data on your confidence with numbers, motivations, and
correspondence between you and us. We may also look at other information from
your interaction with the NN Challenge, including computer and connection
information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the NN Challenge, and web
log information, so that we can improve the service offered by the NN Challenge.

1.4 We will store your data securely with Amazon Web Services. Access
will be strictly password protected and accessible to authorised users only.

1.5 We will use your data for research purposes indefinitely,
even after you stop using the Challenge so that we can improve our understanding of
numeracy in the UK and how it changes with time. This will sometimes include linking the
information you provide to other data held about you elsewhere, so that we can understand
how numeracy relates to other demographic factors across the UK. All research will be published
as anonymous summaries – you will never be personally identifiable.   

1.6 You can delete your data at any time by visiting ‘Delete my account’
at the bottom of your home screen, or by contacting us at [email protected] 

1.7 Our lawful reason for collecting your personal data within the NN
Challenge is so that we can fulfil the ‘contract’
of providing you with
information about your numeracy skills, and of sign-posting you to helpful
online materials.

1.8 Our Data Protection Officer is Emily Kramers
([email protected]).

1.9 Other than for the purposes set out in 1.4 above, we will not share
your personal data with anyone else
. However, if you register by using a link
provided to you by a partner organisation (e.g. your employer, or a union, or a college),
then we may share your data with them at their request. This will be made clear to you as
you register on the NN Challenge.

1.10 The NN Challenge uses cookies so that you can stay logged in as you
move around the website.

1.11 You may be directed to some other websites if you use the learning
resources within the NN Challenge
. These websites have their own terms and
conditions.

1.12 If you notice a mistake in your data then you can contact us at
[email protected] and we will do our best to rectify it.

1.13 You can access your data via the home screen within the NN Challenge. If
you would like us to provide the data in another form then please contact
[email protected]

1.14 If you have any questions, please contact us at
[email protected], or ring us on 01273 900 298, or write to us at
National Numeracy, Suite 8, Waterside Centre, North Street, Lewes, BN7 2PE.

1.15 If you would like to complain about the way National Numeracy has
handled your personal data, then please contact the Information
Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

2. Privacy and data protection

2.1 National Numeracy (NN) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy under UK GDPR guidelines. NN is required to inform you of the basis on which any personal data NN may gather from you, or you may provide to NN, will be processed by NN. Personal data means information which is capable of identifying a living person. The data controller is National Numeracy, Suite 8, Waterside Centre, North Street, Lewes, BN7 2PE.

2.2 NN may collect and process the following data from you:
•    Name and email address
•    Region of the UK, year of birth and gender
•    Data from assessments taken in the NN Challenge
•    Correspondence between you and us
•    Other information from your interaction with the NN Challenge, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the NN Challenge, ad data, IP address and web log information

2.3 Information we collect from third parties:
If you create an account on the National Numeracy Challenge using a third party service ie Google or Facebook, that third party sends us - National Numeracy - the information we need to create an online account for you. We will obtain your name and your email address which will be stored securely. The third party will then be able to see that you have created an account with us and may use this information in the ways described in their own privacy statements. Following registration, we may use this email address to send you emails to encourage you to improve your numeracy on our site, as per the terms of use (1.2). We may also collect and process other information as described in 5.2. 

2.4 The lawful basis under which NN collects and stores this data is that ‘it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party’, i.e. so that you are able to use the NN Challenge for its intended purpose: to assess and re-assess your numeracy skills and confidence. 

2.5 We will use your data for research purposes indefinitely, even after you stop using the Challenge, so that we can improve our understanding of numeracy in the UK. This may sometimes include linking the information you provide to other data held about you elsewhere, for example we may engage third parties to link additional demographic or geographic information to your record such as your estimated age band or town that you live in. All data will then be analysed and published as anonymous summaries. This helps us to better understand how numeracy differs between groups of people or different parts of the country, helping us to make sure we are reaching people who will benefit the most from our charitable mission. You will never be personally identifiable in the conclusions or published summaries of any research. 

2.6 If you would like your data to be deleted at any time, you can visit ‘Delete my account’ at the bottom of your home screen, or contact us at [email protected].

2.7 All data (which include or constitute personal data) will be collected, processed, stored and used by us, and passed to and processed by our affiliated companies and other data processors acting under contract with us to provide and promote the NN Challenge, to provide customer support and for other purposes referred to in this condition 5. In particular, if you register on the Challenge through a link organised by your employer, college, employment agency, training provider or other organisation, NN may also make data available to that organisation, so that they can use it to support you in improving your numeracy. It is possible that some of the computer systems and companies that process your data on our behalf may be based in countries outside the European Union (“EU”). You agree by submitting data to us that any such data may be so transferred, made available, stored or processed. NN will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal data is treated securely and in accordance with the provisions of the Act.

2.8 NN takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data. While no computer system is completely secure, NN takes all reasonable endeavours to ensure security measures are in place to protect you. You should however be aware that it remains your responsibility to ensure no-one else uses the NN Challenge whilst your machine is "logged on" to the NN Challenge, to log off or exit from the NN Challenge when not using it, and to keep your access details secret. Particular care should be taken if you are accessing the NN Challenge from a computer that is publicly available for use, e.g. a computer in a library or similar.

2.9 Any personal data may be disclosed if NN or an entity processing personal data on its behalf is compelled to do so by law, or receives a valid, legally compliant request by a law enforcement or governmental authority.

2.10 If you have any questions about the handling or protection of personal data, an enquiry should be emailed to [email protected]

2.11 The NN Challenge contains links to external service and resources, and where possible, NN will make clear where such links are being made. NN takes great care to only partner with reliable legitimate service providers. Where independent third parties provide these services NN is not responsible and shall not be held liable for the availability or content of these outside resources. Any external learning resource websites you visit have their own privacy policies. We advise you to review the privacy policies of websites before providing them with any of your personal information.

2.12 By providing your email address, you agree to allow NN to send you emails about your progress on the NN Challenge. NN will not send marketing materials unless you agree to receive these. NN may send you important emails concerning your use of the NN Challenge. Save as set out in condition 5.5, NN will not share your email address with third parties or use this for marketing purposes other than information relating specifically to the NN Challenge. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at [email protected].