Skip to main content

News

Number Heroes competition winners 2024!

8 Jul 2024

We are pleased to announce the winners of the National Numeracy Day 2024 Number Heroes competition, chosen by celebrity ambassador Bobby Seagull.

Photo of Bobby Seagull in front of the winning competition entries, with text saying "Number Heroes competition winners!"

Bobby invited children and young people across the UK to put pencil to paper and get thinking about how they would use numbers in their dream job or hobby. And once again we were blown away by the ideas and creativity that flooded in! We saw astronauts and actors, event planners and explorers, and there was even a ghost buster who needed to plan their schedule!

There were six categories so that everyone aged 3 to 13, as well as children and young people in receipt of SEN support or an EHCP, had the chance to win one of six prize bundles worth over £1,000 each for their school. These prize bundles were made possible thanks to generous donations from KPMG, Numberblocks, NumBots, Oxford University Press, Sweet Cherry Publishing, Times Tables Rock Stars and White Rose Education.

This year over 12,000 entries were submitted – more than ever before!

Thank you to everyone who took part and showed the amazing ways that we all use numbers every day.

The competition was fierce, as was the task facing Bobby to choose just six winners.

After rounds of shortlists the following were chosen, winning a prize and certificate for themselves, as well as prize packs to get their schools and communities all feeling number confident:

Congratulations to our six winners:

  • Early Years Foundation Stage: Willow, Compton CofE Primary School
  • Primary A: Alina, Mary Swanwick Primary School
  • Primary B: Madeleine, Maltese Road Primary School
  • Primary C: Amelia, Moredon Primary and Nursery School
  • Secondary A: Nadia, Tauheedul Islam Girls' High School
  • SEND/EHCP: Ethan, Five Acre Wood School

And alongside the winners, 18 amazing artists were chosen as runners-up:

  • Ben, Range High School
  • Daniela, The Pilgrim School
  • Eddie, Newnham Croft Primary School
  • Eleazar, Newcastle Preparatory School
  • Eliza, Husthwaite Church of England Primary School
  • Elizabeth, Fairford Rainbows
  • Eshal, Langmoor Primary School
  • Esmé, Cullen Primary School
  • Evie, St Edmund Campion Catholic School
  • Isabelle, North Leamington School
  • Isaiah, Shenstone Lodge School
  • Leon, Sidmouth College
  • Luke, Potton Primary School
  • Mia, Happy Arts Hub
  • Mohammad Aliyaan, Brampton Primary School
  • Rosie, Mercenfeld Primary School
  • Sofiia, Selborne Primary School
  • Vito, Olga Primary School

You can see all of the wonderful drawings by the winners and runners-up in the galleries below, chosen for their imagination, great effort, and creative uses of numbers. Congratulations to everyone!

Winners gallery

Willow's drawing
Alina's drawing
Madeleine's drawing
Amelia's drawing
Nadia's drawing
Ethan's drawing

Runners-up gallery

Early Years Foundation Stage

Daniela's drawing
Mohammad Aliyaan's drawing
Rosie's drawing

Primary A

Eleazar's drawing
Eshal's drawing
Luke's drawing

Primary B

Eliza's drawing
Esmé's drawing
Vito's drawing

Primary C

Eddie's drawing
Mia's drawing
Sofiia's drawing

Secondary

Ben's drawing
Isabelle's drawing
Leon's drawing

SEND/EHCP

Elizabeth's drawing
Evie's drawing
Isaiah's drawing